MARKUS HUEMER

Selected Group Exhibitions

2009
Best of Austria – Eine Kunstsammlung, Lentos Kunstmuseum Linz (Curator: Stella Rollig)
2008
is tomorrow yet?, Singapore Art Museum, Singapore (Curator: Renate Wiehager)
30x2 Sessel/Stühle, Artelier Collection, Graz (Curator: Peter Weibel)
Follow the Line, Elly Brose-Eiermann Gallery, Berlin
ZEBRA Poetry Media Exhibition, ZEBRA Poetry Festival, Berlin (Curator: Thomas Zandeciacome de Bel)
YOUniverse, BIACS - Biennial Sevilla, Seville (Curator: Peter Weibel, Wonil Rhee, Marie-Ange Brayer)
Mediations, Biennial Posznan, Posznan (Curator: Lorand Hegyi, Gu Zhenqing, Yu Yeon Kim)
Camouflash, Unoactu, Dresden (Curator: Anja Tabitha Rudolph, Mariusz Soltysik)
Scetch Storming, Österreichisches Kulturforum, Prague (Curator: Jiri Sevcik)
Motivation - Work - Implement, Galerie Jiri Svestka, Prague (Curator: Filip Polanski)
Digitale Raumkunst, Wilhelm Lehmbruck Museum, Duisburg (Curator: Gottlieb Leinz)
Speculum Artium, City Art Museum, Ljubljana (Curator: Sceco Dragan)
MAXImin - Maximale Minimalisierung in der zeitgenössischen Kunst, Fundación Juan March, Madrid (Curator: Manuel Fontán del Junco, Renate Wiehager)
2007
Signale, Ostragehe Dresden, Dresden (Curator: Philip Weidler)
AVU 18, National Gallery Praha, Praha (Curator: Vladímir Skrepl)
from bauhaus to (now!), MASP - Museu de Arte de São Paulo Assis Chateaubriand (Curator. Renate Wiehager)
Accrochage,  Jiri Svestka Gallery, Praha (Curator: Jiri Svestka)
Before and After Minimalism, Museu d’Art Espanyol Contemporani, Palma de Mallorca (Curator. Renate Wiehager)
Abstracts of Syn, Kunstverein Medienturm, Graz (Curator: Sandro Droschl)
Abstracts of Syn, Kunstverein Medienturm, Wien (Curator: Sandro Droschl)
2006
Bewegung im Quadrat. Das Quadrat in Malerei, kinetischer Kunst und Animation. Museum Ritter, Waldenbuch (Curator: Gerda Ridler)
Georg Eisler Preis 2006, Bank Austria Kunstforum, Vienna (Curator: Ariane Neuberger)
T-Mobile Center, Vienna (Curator: Peter Wipplinger)
Es lebe die Liebe, Galerie Altnöder, Salzburg (Curator: Ferdinand Altnöder)
Nice Fine Art, Städtische Galerie Laar, Laar (Curator: Axel Huber)
The Sublime is Now, Franz Gertsch Museum, Burgdorf (Curator: Elke Kania, Reinhard Spieler)
KLF, I-20 Gallery, New York (Curator: Jochen Hempel, Michael Janssen, Uli Voges)
Biennale Cuvée, Offenes Kulturhaus, Linz (Curator: Martin Sturm, Genoveva Rückert)
Postmediale Kondition, centro Cultural conde duque, Madrid (Curator: Elisabeth Fiedler, Karin Ohlenschläger, Christa Steinle)
Conversation with Art, on Art. Bauhaus to Contemporary Art - DaimlerChrysler Collection, Tokyo Opera City Gallery, Tokyo (Curator: Renate Wiehager)
2005
Lichtkunst aus Kunstlicht, Museum for Contemporary Art, Karlsruhe (Curator: Gregor Jansen, Peter Weibel)
Postmediale Kondition, Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum, Graz (Curator: Elisabeth Fiedler, Christa Steinle)
10 YEARS! Galerie Michael Janssen, Michael Janssen Gallery, Cologne (Curator: Michael Janssen)
What doesn’t fit, Nunnery Gallery, London (Curator: Oliver Zybock)
My Private Idaho, Büro für Kunst, Dresden (Curator: Elly Brose-Eiermann, Marlene Laube)
Austrias, Stadtische Galerie Nordhorn, Nordhorn (Curator: Roland Nachtigäller)
Mikrolandschaften, Österreichisches Kulturinstitut, Rom (Curator: Lorenzo Benedetti)
Expanded Painting, 2. Prague Biennale, Prague (Curator: Helena Kontova, Giancarlo Politi)
11th International Festival of Computer Arts (MFRU), Maribor (Curator: Narvika Bouvcon, Peter Weibel, Ales Vaupotic)
Private Corporate III, DaimlerChrysler Contemporary, Berlin (Curator: Renate Wiehager)
Colors & Trips, Museum Ratingen, Ratingen (Curator: Oliver Zybock)
Inaudita, Zerynthia - Sound Art Museum, Rom (Kurator: Lorenzo Benedetti)
Colors & Trips, Künstlerhaus Palais Thurn und Taxis, Bregenz (Kurator: Oliver Zybock)
2004
The DaimlerChrysler Collection, South African National Gallery Cape Town, Cape Town (Curator: Renate Wiehager)
Algorithmische Revolution. Zur Geschichte der interaktiven Kunst, Media Museum, Karlsruhe (Curator: Sabine Himmelsbach, Peter Weibel)
inVISIBLE - Medienkunstpreis 2004, ZKM | Museum for Contemporary Art & Media Museum, Karlsruhe
Actionbutton, The State Russian Museum, St. Peterburg (Curator: Peter Schuster, Veit Lörs)
Ein europäisches Portrait, XI. Rohkunstbau, Wasserschloss Groß Leuthen, Spreewald (Curator: Mark Gisbourne, Arvid Böllert)
PREMAcultURE, Secondary School, Hydra (Curator: Dimitrios Antonitsis)
Definitively Provisional, Appendiks, Copenhagen (Curator: Cecilia Canziani and Kristine Haugaard Nielsen)
The DaimlerChrysler Collection, Museum Afrika, Newtown Johannesburg (Curator: Renate Wiehager)
2003
On the Edge: Contemporary Art from the DaimlerChrysler Collection, The Detroit Institut of Arts, Detroit (Curator: Renate Wiehager)
The Gallery / The Guests, Jürgen Kalthoff Gallery, Essen (Curator: Jürgen Kalthoff)
Definitively Provisional, Whitechapel Project Space, London (Kurator: Cecilia Canziani and Kristine Haugaard Nielsen)
The DaimlerChrysler Collection, Museum for Contemporary Art, Karlsruhe (Curator: Renate Wiehager)
Colors and Trips, Jacky Strenz Gallery, Berlin (Curator: Oliver Zybock)
Actionbutton, Nationalgalerie Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin (Curator: Veit Lörs)
Brand the Image, Mirko Mayer Gallery, Cologne (Curator: Oliver Zybock)
Querschnitt, Nordico, Museum der Stadt Linz, Linz (Curator: Gottfried Hattinger)
2002
Re-Produktion, Bernhard Knaus Gallery, Mannheim (Curator: Thomas Locher)
Public Privacy, Viper, Basel
Private Corporate I, DaimlerChrysler Contemporary, Berlin (Curator: Renate Wiehager)
2001
It doesn’t work, Künstlerhaus Palais Thurn und Taxis, Bregenz (Curator: Markus Huemer)
New Collection, Achim Kubinski Gallery, Berlin (Curator: Achim Kubinski)
Avatars and Others, Edith-Russ-Site for Media Art, Oldenburg (Curator: Rosanne Altstatt)
MP, MQ and Others, Hubert Winter Gallery, Vienna (Curator: Hubert Winter)
Moving Pictures, 5. International Photo Triennial, Villa Merkel, Esslingen (Curator: Renate Wiehager)
Art Unlimited, Art 32 Basel, Basel
2000   
10 Years Academy of Media Arts, Art Cologne, Cologne (Curator: Jürgen Klaucke)
The Continuous Cities. Urban Situations, Galerie im Taxispalais, Galerie des Landes Tirol, Innsbruck (Curator: Sylvia Eiblmayer)
Flag-Parade, Städtisches Museum Abteiberg, Mönchengladbach (Curator: Veit Lörs)
1999   
Officina Europa, Galleria d‘ Arte Moderna, Bologna (Curator: Renato Barilli)
Blackhole, Digitale, Cologne (Curator: Timothy Ingen Housz)
Net_Condition, Steirischer Herbst, Graz (Curator: Timothy Druckrey, Peter Weibel)
Zapping Zone, Hubert Winter Gallery, Vienna (Curator: Hubert Winter)
Net_Condition, Center of Art and Media, Karlsruhe (curator: Timothy Druckrey, Peter Weibel)
1998   
Art and Global Media, Steirischer Herbst, Graz / InterCommunication Center, Tokyo (Curator: Peter Weibel)
1997   
Drei Wege zum See, Kunsthalle Klagenfurt, Klagenfurt (Curator: Daniela Gregori, Cornelia Offergeld, Wolfgang Posautz)
1995   
Mythos Information - Welcome to the Wired World, ARS Electronica, Linz (Curator: Peter Weibel)
1994
Kunst und Ökonomie, Sammlung Brinkmann, Düsseldorf (Curator: Alive Creischer, Andreas Siekmann)
1993   
Multiples, Tanja Grunert Gallery, Cologne (Curator: Tanja Grunter)
1992   
Endo und Nano - The World from Within, ARS Electronica, Linz (Curator: Peter Weibel)